Privacy Policy & Terms

PRIVACY POLICY

Our Principles
Our goal is to collect the least amount of data necessary to provide a great user experience. We do not sell your personal information, or share it except to comply with the law, develop products or protect our rights.

What Personal Data We Collect and Why
When you register for an account we collect user data including your name, email address, age, gender and occupation. This data is used to provide a positive user experience in the ground school and mentorship programs.

We provide users the opportunity to login via social media accounts, including Facebook and Linkedin. Collected profile data includes your first name, last name, email address, link to your social media profile, unique identifier, link to social profile avatar. This data is used to create your user profile at our website.

Like most website operators, Flight Apprentice, LLC (Flight Apprentice) collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. This information is collected to better understand how our visitors use this website.

Newsletter
When a user subscribes to a course or joins the mentorship program, we automatically include them as a recipient in our monthly newsletter. We use this newsletters to update our users about program improvements, changes, new programs and our involvement in the aviation community. All newsletter emails include links at the bottom of the email which allow users to unsubscribe if they no longer wish to receive our newsletter.

Cookies
A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Flight Apprentice uses cookies to help us identify and track visitors, their usage of the website, and their website access preferences. Flight Apprentice visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using our website, with the drawback that certain features of the Flight Apprentice website may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

What Rights You Have Over Your Data
You may request a copy of all the data we retain from your account by emailing us at support@flightapprentice.com

How We Protect Your Information
We use data collection, storage and processing practices to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information. Sensitive data exchange occurs over a SSL secured communication channel.

California Online Privacy Protection Act
CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.
  • You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page
  • Can change your personal information by logging in to your account

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Privacy Policy Changes and Acceptance
Although most changes are likely to be minor, Flight Apprentice may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and at our sole discretion. We encourage visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

TERMS OF USE

Flight Apprentice is an online ground school and mentorship program intended to educate pilots. It is not a replacement for time spent learning to fly with an instructor not should it be considered any kind of evaluation from a qualified instructor. Flight Apprentice is not responsible for the results following the actions of users. Information on this site is for education purposes only, and is not regulatory or certifying and should not be treated as such.

Contact Us
If you have any questions about this policy, or concerns about your personal information please reach out to us at support@flightapprentice.com